Addition polymer of the simplest epoxide, ethyleneoxide
Polyethyleneoxide or PEO is both water- and organic-soluble which is unusual.
It can have molecular weights up into the tens of millions which lead to surprising properties.
Lower MW PEO is called poly(ethylene glycol) or PEG for short; end-groups modify properties for these materials.
Both PEO and PEG find use in biomaterials, cosmetics, coatings, contact lenses and many other areas.
Use your mouse on the model to rotate and zoom.
Click items below for other modifications.
Comments by email to: [email protected]